Closed
  • Ελληνικά
  • Personal data protection policy

    General – Applicable Law

    Data Protection Authority

    In Greece an independent administrative agency, the Data Protection Authority, was founded and operated since November 1997, according to the Law 2472/97.

    Basic principle of the Authority is: “Every citizen should always be able to know who, where, when, how and why processes his/her personal data.”

    More information is available on the website of the Data Protection Authority.

    Legal framework

    The management and protection of personal data of the visitor/user of the site and online services of LIC are subject to relevant provisions of Greek Law (Law 2472/1997 on the protection of individuals and the protection of personal data as supplemented by the decisions of the Chairman of the Commission for Personal Data Protection, P.A. 207/1998 and 79/2000 and Article 8 of Law 2819/2000 and Law 2774/1999 and European law (Directives 95/46/EP and 97 / 66/EP).

    Law 2472/97

    Law 2472/97 refers to the “Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data.” Purpose of the Law is to establish the conditions for processing personal data so as to be protected the rights and fundamental freedoms of individuals, particularly of privacy, and established in accordance with Directive 95/46/EP. In brief the Law specifies the obligations of the organizations and services, which “process personal data” and grants individuals rights with regard to the protection and preservation of their personal data.

    LIC’s Policy

    The management and protection of personal data, which are provided to LIC by the user, are subject to the provisions of Law 2472/1997, as applicable.

    LIC reserves the right to alter the terms of the existing privacy policy in order to harmonize with the legal framework. Also, LIC preserves the personal data of each user and may not disclose it to any third party (natural or legal person) except in accordance with applicable legislation.

    If the user of LIC does not want his/her personal data to be used for record keeping and data processing, he/she must announce it in writing to LIC, according to Law 2472/97.

    Collection and Use of Personal Data

    LIC collects personal data in the following cases, where the visitor/user:

    • registers to LIC acquiring personal library card
    • registers for using the specific electronic services through LIC’s website (ILL, use of PC’s, etc)
    • completes and sends electronically the contact forms to LIC

    In these cases the required information is as follows: Name, Last Name, Middle Name, ID No, Academic status, Email, Phone number, Address.

    LIC uses the personal data of visitors/users for:

    • controlling and processing all the necessary actions for the provision of services to users
    • communicating with users

    Availability of personal data

    LIC commits not to sell, rent or in any way publish and/or disclose the personal data of visitors/users/members of LIC to any third party.

    Cookies

    LIC may use cookies to identify users of certain services and pages. Cookies are small text files, which are stored on the hard disk of the visitor/user, but remain unaware of any other document or file of this computer. Cookies are used only to facilitate the access of user to the specific services of LIC and to generate statistical data in order to determine the areas in which the services of LIC are useful or popular. The user of the LIC website can adjust the browser in such a way that, either warns him/her about the use of cookies on specific services of LIC, or it prevents the acceptance of cookies in any case. If the user of the services and sites does not accept cookies, it is likely not to be able to have full access to these services (for example the full text of e-journals).

    Links to other websites

    LIC’s website includes many links to other sites, which are not controlled by LIC, but by third parties (natural or legal). LIC evaluates the content of these sites in relation to the importance and usefulness to users’ needs, but in no case is responsible for the Terms of Personal Data Protection that these sites follow.

    IP addresses

    The IP address, through which the PC of the visitor/user has access to the Internet and then to LIC’s website, is held for technical reasons and is used solely for statistical purposes and for control of fair use of licensed content, which is acquired by LIC (for example full text articles of e-journals).

    Share on FacebookShare on TwitterPin it on PinterestShare on LinkedIn+1Share on TumblrShare via email